19th TDF: The Awards

cinepivates March 14, 2017 0
19th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival
3-12 March, 2017
Dream Empire by David Borenstein (Denmark) won the best documentary – Golden Alexander award in the 19th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival, while Machines won three awards.

THE AWARDS

19tdff poster side AThe International Jury of the 19th Thessaloniki Documentary Festival comprised of:
Paul Pauwels, director of the European Documentary Network (EDN), Belgium – Jury President
Dina Iordanova, professor of film studies, Bulgaria
Laurent Rigoulet, journalist, France
Talal Derki, film director, Syria
Marianna Economou, film director, Greece

Bestows:

THE AWARDS:
Best Documentary – Golden Alexander for a film over 50’ in the International Competition section:
DREAM EMPIRE by David Borenstein, Denmark, 2016
The Golden Alexander award is accompanied by a €5.000 cash prize, sponsored by the Municipality of Thessaloniki.

Special Jury Award for a film over 50’ in the International Competition section:
MACHINES by Rahul Jain, India-Germany-Finland, 2016
Τhe Special Jury Award is accompanied by a €2.000 cash prize, sponsored by ERT S.A., the Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation.

And a Special Mention to the film:
SHINGAL, WHERE ARE YOU? by Angelos Rallis, Greece-Belgium-Austria, 2016

“HUMAN VALUES AWARD” OF THE HELLENIC PARLIAMENT
The “Human Values Award” (presented by the Hellenic Parliament) Jury consists of:
Kostas Dimos (Head of Programming)
Aris Fatouros (Program Consultant)
Vassilis Douvlis (Film director)

Awards the best film in the International Competition section to:
MACHINES by Rahul Jain, India-Germany-Finland, 2016

ERT S.A. DOC ON AIR AWARD
ERT S.A., the Hellenic Broadcasting Corporation, bestows the Doc on Air award to the best project of the Pitching Forum of EDN, judged by the EDN committee. The award is equivalent to the sum of 3.000 euro and is sponsored by ERT S.A.

The award is bestowed to:
THE WATCHMEN by Madeleine Leroyer (Producer Valérie Montmartin, Little Big Story, France)

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL AWARD
The Amnesty International Jury consisting of:
Konstantinos Kyriakos (Assistant Professor of the University of Patras, writer)
Christina Zoniou (Professor of the University of the Peloponnese, President of the Hellenic Theatre/Drama and Education Network, Founding Member of the Theatre of the Oppressed Activist Group)
Kyriakos Katzourakis (Director, painter)
Katerina Kalogera (President of Amnesty International Greece, scriptwriter, director)
Marianna Leontaridou (Member of Amnesty International, film critic)

Awards the best film in the HUMAN RIGHTS section to:
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO by Raoul Peck, USA -France-Belgium-Switzerland, 2016
 
WWF AWARD
The WWF Jury consisting of:
Iasonas Kantas (Head of Media at WWF Greece)
Vicky Barboka (“Better Life” Project Associate)
Christi Sotiriou (Head of “Fish Forward” Project)
Alex Kandarakis (Communications officer at WWF Greece)

Awards the best film in the HABITAT section to:
DAYS OF A LAKE by Pandora Mouriki, Greece, 2017

FIPRESCI AWARD
The FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics) Jury consisting of:
Roberto Tirapelle, Italy – Jury President
Bettina Hirsch, Germany
Christos Skyllakos, Greece

Awards the best film of the International Competition section to:
MACHINES by Rahul Jain, India-Germany-Finland, 2016

THE GREEK FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION (PEKK) AWARD to a Greek film:
VILLAGE POTEMKIN by Dominikos Ignatiadis, Greece, 2017

FISCHER AUDIENCE AWARDS 2017
– The Peter Wintonick Audience Award for a film over 50’ in the International Selection goes to:
NOWHERE TO HIDE by Zaradasht Ahmed, Norway-Sweden, 2016

– The Audience Award for a film under 50’ in the International Selection goes to:
AHMAD’S HAIR by Susan Koenen, The Netherlands, 2016

– The Audience Award for a Greek film over 50’ goes to:
STRING-LESS by Angelos Kovotsos, Greece, 2017

– The Audience Award for a Greek film under 50’ goes to:
THE GLASS DRAGON by Konstantina Ouroumi, Greece, 2017

YOUTH JURY AWARDS
The Youth Jury, comprised of Anthi Antoniadi, Iliana Deligiannidou, Panagiotis Kountouras, Maria Bellou and Yorgos Tsaousakis, students of the Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, bestows two awards:

Best Film Award to:
THE SNAKE CHARMER by Nina Maria Paschalidou, Cyprus-Greece, 2017

Special Jury Award to:
EYES OF EXODUS by Alexandra Liveris, USA-Greece, 2016

DOCS IN PROGRESS AWARD 2017
The Docs in Progress international Jury, consisting of:
Yuri Averof (producer, Anemon Productions, Greece)
Monika Mikušova (programme acquisitions, RTV Slovakia, Slovakia)
Francis Kandel (programme acquisitions, Canal +, France)

Bestows two awards:

The first award of up to 15.000 euro for post-production services sponsored by 2|35 Inc Post-Production House to:
CASTLE by Hamed Zolfaghari – Iran (Production Company: Crazy Woodpecker Film Studio, Producers: Hamed Zolfaghari, Nina Amin Zadeh)

The second award of up to 6.500 euro for music and sound services sponsored by MuSou:
KIRUNA 2.0 by Greta Stocklassa – Czech Republic (Production Company: Analog Vision s.r.o., Producer: Veronika Kührová, Michal Kráčmer, Co-producer: Ondřej Šejnoha, FAMU)

Leave A Response »